House Officers

warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/index.php:1) in /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/includes/common.inc on line 153.

 

House Committee

These were the voting members of the House Committee.

Non-voting members of the House Committee included the Social Chairman, Athletic Chairman, Treasurer, Chairman of the Secretariat, Judcom Chairman, Director Internal Services, Director Internal Facilities, Elections Chairman, and the Freshman Council President.

House
Committee

President Vice
President
Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(1st Floor)
Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(2nd Floor)
Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(3d Floor)
Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(4th Floor)
Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(5th Floor)

Hall Chairmen, 
Hall Reps
(6th Floor)

1949-1950 Harold A. Seigel - D. Schlatter G. Burns B. Biderinan D. Rose and W. Hawe B. Wood M. Shubert
1950-1951 - - Marc Aelion James W. Davidson Edward C. Facey John T. Winfrey Richard H. Reuther Hank Marsh
1951-1952 - - S. Weintraub
M. Lieberman
J. Berlove
N. Neiderman
G. Fuld
M. Silvermarn
G. Rath
W. Conkright
J. Gaven
S. Kaplan
T. Hanna
W. Wollenberg
1952-1953 Martin Wohl - - - - - - -
1953-1954 Gerald (Jerry) Perloff - Martin Chetron, '56; Cleamente Chirinos, '56; Don Johnson, '56; James Dugelby, '56; Dave Nasitir, '56; Herbert Amster, '56;
Sherman Uchill, '56; Walter Fitz, '55; Paul Levine, '56; Sergil Chevez, '54; David Springsteen, '54; Jerry Davis, '56.
1954-1955 Herbert Amster - - - - - - -
1955-1956 Irwin C. Gross - - - - - - -
1956-1957 Willard W. "Butch" Dickerson - - - - - - -
1957-1958 H. Paul Zieger - - - - - - -
1958-1959 Otis Bryan, Jr. Mike Padlipsky - - - Bob Spivock - -
1959-1960 Frank Tapparo Paul Hashfield Otto Lazareth Bob Fabry, 
Dwight Kennard
Bert Pariser Mike Kaplit, Warren Lederman George Lakoff Bob Spivock
1960-1961 Donald N. Graham - - - - - - -
1961-1962 Jerry Winston Bob Spivock - - - - - -
1962-1963 Ira Blumenthal Bob Scott - - - - - -
1963-1964 Bob Scott - - - - - - -
1964-1965 John Berry,
then David Rubin
David Rubin - - - - - -
1965-1966 Carl Jones Rick Dillon - - - - - Allan Gottlieb
1966-1967 Jeff Wiesen Jerry Grochow - - - Allan Gottlieb - -
1967-1968 Jerrold Grochow Eben Walker

John Friel
Cliff Hollander

Willie Vicens
Mark Rockoff
Paul McCreary
Phil Bobko
Darrell Kadunce
Steve Cohen
Richard Lufkin
Matt Franckiewicz
Martin Langeveld
Paul Pelke
1968-1969 Dariush Ashrafi Dave Njus Clifton Chang
Jay Zager
John Frie
Pete Hirz
Willie Vicens
Mark Gilman
Paul McCreary
Stan ?odorowski
Jesse Heines
Martin Langeveld
Marv Keshner

Ron Stoltz
Rich Lufkin
Howie Bluestein

Paul Pelke
Ben Feng
Martin Langeveld
Dave Brown

1969-1970 Dave Njus - - - - - - -

 


 

http://tech.mit.edu/V75/PDF/N16.pdf
Apr 8 1955
[T]he Baker House Committee

The [Baker House] committee next defeated a motion that, since Baker is the only dormitory working without a constitution of its own, they should adopt one. It was felt that the dormitory has functioned well under its bylaws and the Dormitory Committee's constitution.

 


Executive Council

March 1970: New "Baker House Constitution" is approved.

Executive
Council

President VPFS VPRO VPIR Social
Chairman
Athletic
Chairman
JudCom
Chairman
Secretary Treasurer Freshman
Rep
1970-1971 Marv Keshner Bob Peterson Mark Mitchell Mark Stern Mark Gilman (Gillman?) Bob Goodof Steve Hellinger Bill Blum Howard Hutchins,
Skip Richards
(Apr 1970)
-
1971-1972 Mark Mitchell Vince Tobkin Mike Perlmutter Michael Polatnick, Noah Mendelsohn (last four weeks) Lenny Sigal Jarvis Middleton Mark Fuller Andy Celentano Pete Kurnik Jim Moody
1972-1973 Andy Celentano Bret Bersack Paul Camann Noah Mendelsohn Rich Amato, then Jim Moody Jim Thompson George Doerre (thru 11/72)
Lance Hellinger
Ira Vishner
(3/72-6/72)
Todd. Moser
(5/72-10/73)
Pete Kurnik -
1973-1974 Jim Moody - - Noah Mendelsohn - Mark Lysne,
Dan Swanson
Bill Hamburgen Todd Moser until 10/73, then Tittsler Jeff Broughton -
1974-1975 Leonard "Lenny" Schneeman Lon Sherman Dave L. Lee Jim Moody Michael Dortch,
Jeff Halis
David Tolley,
Ira Gerson
Rick Stadterman Stephen Blatt Jeff Broughton Sue Hanson
1975-1976 James W. Tittsler Richard Stern Dave Lee Jeff Halis Mark Gorenburg, Jeff Broughton (acting, April 1975), Randy Wohl Norm Smith Dan Jablonski Stephen Blatt Dan Fairweather Lori Lamel
1976-1977 Norm Smith John Richardson Karyn Altman Jesse Abraham Dan Leighton Gary Gammon Chris Donnelly Rich Perlstein Mitch Hollander Connie West
1977-1978 Gary Gammon Dean Panagopoulos Karyn Altman Alan Presser
(until May '77),
Sandy McCarley
(Oct '77)
Tom Potter Ed Tarney Paul Malchodi Sue Ann Hanson Mary Jo Doherty (until 12/77), Mark Stern (starting Jan '78) Joel Foner
1978-1979 Ed Tarney Wolfgang Rupprecht Hillary Lust Sandy McCarley Karen Fabricius Cindy Reedy Paul Denney Jill Shirley Mark Stern -
1979-1980 Silvano Brewster Joel Foner Patti Pendleton Tim Kuo Mark Radka Steve Aschkenase Pete Robinson Dan D'Eramo Wayne Warren Julie Foster

Executive
Council

President VPFS VPRO VPIR Social
Chairman
Athletic
Chairman
JudCom
Chairman
Secretary Treasurer Freshman
Rep
1980-1981 Mark Radka Jeff Kletsky Rita Nothaft Nancy Greenbaum Brian Feldman Mike Colucci Sue Downing John Goree Bill Flarsheim Vivian Wang
1981-1982 Abdelrahman "Manty" Makhlouf Galen Seitz Rita Nothaft Kathy Yelick Frank DiTaranto & Julie Foster Rick Norton Ed Maxwell Jason Kaldis Maria Petrocchi Sarah DeLeon
1982-1983 Frank DiTaranto Mike Landmeier Vivian Wang Cady Coleman Neil Savasta Teresa Cicello Jim Schumacher Wayne M. Greene Michelle Heng Karen Wohl
1983-1984 Neil Savasta Rodney Schmidt Lora Silverman Marian Evatt Dave Sherman & Jim Hutchinson Mike Lyons Nancy DeFeo Howard Reubenstein Kim Coldwell -
1984-1985 Andy Wescoat Mark Emineth Penny Fu Alan Hildebrand Brian Miller & Steve Scaringe Anthony Scotti Rodney Schmidt Ken Corless Grace Tan Cathy (Cherubino?)
1985-1986 Brian Miller Bill Von Novak Stephanie Levin Lenny Tender Dan, Lowell Kim Dave Napoli Steve Brandwein Maria Kozloski Janet Zahradnik Dean Chang
1986-1987 Lowell Kim Bill Von Novak Sue Behson Krishna Kommanduri Steve Alberts, Tom Stewart Mike Adelberg Dan Kennedy Tracy Blauvelt Nancy Perugini Rick Marks
1987-1988 Alec Jessiman Eric Eileraas Jennifer Lund Henry Houh Tim Sulzbach,
Sam Druker
Dean Chan Mike Morgan Lisa Rockoff Patrick Goshtigian Christina Liu
1988-1989 Jennifer Lund Dave Bemers Allison Hochstein Meryl Alford Max Ochoa & Don Euwart Phil Kuhn Tiffany Bowles Christina Liu Maureen Kenneally Cynthia Starr
1989-1990 Rick Marks Alex Gorodisher Jeff Kim Shaun Grannis Tom Antonucci,
Phil Welling
Mike Caren Barry Hemmerdinger Kate Downes Rick Kim Pamela Street, Rick?

Executive
Council

President VPFS VPRO VPIR Social
Chairman
Athletic
Chairman
JudCom
Chairman
Secretary Treasurer Freshman
Rep
1990-1991 Philip Welling Les Kalman Shari Fox Katherine J. (Kate) Downes Geoff Mayne, Jeff Neilsen Lisa Booth Nelson Tarr Jina Kim Shaun Grannis Mark Hurst
1991-1992 Geoffrey C. Mayne John Shiple Jonathan Claman Pam Street Kenway Louie, Otway Louie Chris Pappacena Susan Serkes Cary Wong Adam S. Lechner James Brooks
1992-1993 Kenway Louie - - - Dan Sabinosh & Jeff Galvin - - - Rob Bergan Evan Weis
1993-1994 Daniel G. Sabanosh - Simanta Chakraburty Lisa Choi James Brooks & James Pearson - Brian Benjy Mark Sadowski Ryan
1994-1995 Adam P. London Jimmy Evans? Cathy Conley & Nicole Weymouth Grace Chang David Kronengold & Aaron Loutsch Frank ? - Jeff Temple David Robinson Elise Westmeyer
1995-1996 Catherine D. Conley Iyad Obeid Cristina Perez de la Cruz - Ed Otte & Alex Morcos Elise Westmeyer - Katherine - Jeff Brown
1996-1997 Iyad Obeid Troy Thorson Misha Hill - Chris Smith & Michael Golinko Jeff Lindsay Dolph - Padraig Moloney Darrell Drake
1997-1998 Jennifer R. Bautista Roger Cortesi - Jen Kelly Joel Hock & Mike Paskowitz - Misha Hill   Padraig Moloney Kara Sprague
1998-1999 William W. Vanderson - - - John S. Holmes & Ed "Keg" Miller - - Wes Chao? - Vanessa Li
1999-2000 Nicole Balli - Saumil J. Gandhi, Arian Shahdadi - Kara Sprague &
Amy Kukla
  - Wes Chao? - Josh Ornstein

Executive
Council

President VPFS VPRO VPIR Social
Chairman
Athletic
Chairman
JudCom
Chairman
Secretary Treasurer Freshman
Rep
2000-2001 Kara Sprague Shannon Russell Andy Kostoulas & Andrew T. Singleton - Mike Roberts & Ezra Rosen Lori Eich - Tim Sutherland Katie Szczepaniak Kimberly Chao
2001-2002 Michael H. Roberts Josh Ornstein Lori Eich & Ben Maron Mina Hsiang Gary Escudero, Stephanie Willerth Heather McEwen, Kelly Zimmerman Dan Lowrey Timothy Sutherland Marjory Bravard Jeff Falkenbach
2002-2003 Joshua Ornstein Mina Hsiang Laurie A. Eich & Heather McEwen Malena Stiteler Rachel Lee, Caitlin Brennan Jeff Falkenbach, In Han Kang (resigned) / Jasmin Moghbeli Darcy Kelly Tyler Callahan Timothy Sutherland Shambhavi Kadam
2003-2004 Anthony D. Weinbeck James K. Noonan Tyler Callahan, Jennifer Peng Matthew Webber Martijn Stevenson & Tom Wilson Lara Collazo, Shambhavi Kadam Julie Kane (resigned), Laura Waller Jeff Falkenbach Scott Edinburgh Yonas Tesfaye
2004-2005 Martijn Stevenson Scott Edinburgh Christi Winiarz & Elyse Pieper Matthew Webber (resigned), Jeff Falkenbach Alice Chou, Steve Fredette Tyler Callahan Jennifer Peng Lara Collazo, Shambhavi Kadam Riva Bakal Liz Jordan
2005-2006 Riva Bakal Nikhil Nadkarni Liz Jordan Yonas Tesfaye Giselle Andrejack, Katie West Diana Wallin Chandra Clark Kirupa Chinnathambi Jennifer Hernandez Sha-har Admoni
2006-2007 Nikhil S. Nadkarni Howard Kellogg Joy Ebertz & Sharmeen Browarek Yonas Tesfaye Ashley Cousineau & Glenn Geesman Diana Wallin Nathalie Pinkerton Sha-har Admoni Jennifer Hernandez

Aziz Albahar,
Justin Schmidt

2007-2008 James T. Albrecht, 
Sha-har Admoni
Sha-har Admoni, 
Ele Ocholi
Wen Tang Noel Lee Katrina Kimovec, George Courtsunis Trevor Rundell Nathalie Pinkerton Yermie Cohen Joyce Gallagher

Cyril Lan,
Britni Ihle

2008-2009 Abdulaziz M. Albahar Trevor Rundell Cyril Lan and Sara Drakeley Anya Shafiro Karen Castelletti and Olga Botvinnik Lucy Lin Britni Ihle Katharine Chu Julia Fu Lauren Chilton, Andy Wu
2009-2010 Britni Ihle Cyril Lan EJ Emeagwal and Andy Wu Lucy Lin Alison Moore and Stephanie Yoon Laura Wacker and Abi Jain Lauren Chilton Pooja Vasudevan Chase Anderson Noam Angrist, Cameron McAlpine

Executive
Council

President VPFS VPRO VPIR Social
Chairman
Athletic
Chairman
JudCom
Chairman
Secretary Treasurer Freshman
Rep
2010-2011 Andy Wu Michael Plasmeier Abhinav Jain Lucy Lin Noam Angrist,
Valerie Chia
Ijeoma Emeagwali,
Matthew Falk
Monica Oliver Janet Lin Jonathan Wang Jie Zhao, Leo Zhou
2011-2012 Brian Luque Michael Plasmeier Kimberly Aziz & Corinne Carland Christina Qi Abhinav Jain,
Taylor Rajack
Ben Frank Julia Titarelli Flor De La Cruz Jonathan Wang  
2012-2013 Michael Plasmeier Q (Wuqiong) Fan & Michael DiMascio Andrea Gutierrez Marty & Sarah Fay Issac Silberberg Kimberly N Aziz & Corinne Carland Jared McKeon Paula Gonzalez, Olga Shestopalova, Amma (Chimdimma) Okwara Sarah Fay Jon Wang Issac LaJoie, Michael Chen
2013-2014 Andrea Gutierrez Marty Dan Gillund & Joe Driscoll Paula Gonzalez & Sarah Fay Eann Tuan Amma Okwara & Kaitlin Mahar Julia Heyman & Sophia Jaffe Jake Amereno & Sean Bingham Beth Garcia Isaac Silberberg Isaac LaJoie

 

Random Pictures

2006-06-09 08-48-032009-07-04 22-59-362006-06-09 16-08-53Ray-aalto 8