Year-by-Year: 1949-1960

warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/index.php:1) in /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/includes/common.inc on line 153.

 


1949-1950

In a letter from Dean William Wurster of the School of Architecture to Alvar Aalto, Wurster says "...the faculty apartment is being used by a series of faculty. Next week the Burchards go in for two weeks."  This implies that there was no Faculty Resident (or Housemaster) for the "New Dormitory" when it opened.

 

House Committee Chairman: Harold A. Seigel

"New Dormitory" Representatives to the Dormitory Committee

First floor: D. Schlatter

Second floor: G. Burns

Third floor: B. Biderinan

Fourth floor: a tie between D. Rose and W. Hawe

Fifth floor: B. Wood

Sixth floor: M. Shubert

 

House Manager: Gordon Watson

 


 

1950-1951

 

Representatives to the Dormitory Committee

First Floor, Marc Aelion '51

Second Floor, James W. Davidson '52

Third Floor, Edward C. Facey '52

Fourth Floor, John T. Winfrey '51

Fifth Floor, Richard H. Reuther '51

Sixth Floor, Hank Marsh '51

 

 


1951-1952

 

Faculty Resident: Frederick G. Fassett, Jr.

 

House Committee:

First floor: S. Weintraub '52, and M. Lieberman '52

Second floor: J. Berlove '53, and N. Neiderman '52

Third floor: G. Fuld '53, and M. Silvermarn '52.

Fourth floor: G. Rath '52, and W. Conkright '52.

Fifth floor: J. Gaven '52, and S. Kaplan '52.

Sixth floor: T. Hanna '52, and W. Wollenberg '52.

   

 


1952-1953

Faculty Resident:

 

President: Martin Wohl

 

 


1953-1954

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

Baker House Committee Chairman: Gerald (Jerry) Perloff

Baker House Committee Members: Herbert Amster, James Dugelby Martin Chetron, '56; Cleamente Chirinos, '56; Don Johnson, '56; James Dugelby, '56; Dave Nasitir, '56; Herbert Amster, '56; Sherman Uchill, '56; Walter Fitz, '55; Paul Levine, '56; Sergil Chevez, '54; David -Springsteen, '54; and Jerry Davis, '56.

Baker House Committee Treasurer: David Springsteen

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon

Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian

 


1954-1955

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

 

House Committee Chair: Herbert Amster

 

Social Chairman: James Stone

Athletic Chairman: Laurence I. Moss

 

Inscomm Rep: Sherman J. Uchill

 

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon

Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian

 


1955-1956

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

 

House Committee Chair: Irwin C. Gross

Judicial Chairman: Jerome Solomon

Action Chairman: Arthur L. Sirkin

Buttery Chairman: Martin H. Reiss

 

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon

Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian

 


 

1956-1957

Faculty Resident: Samuel J. & Jean Mason

Faculty Resident (Spring 1957): Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

 

 

President (Chairman of the House Committee): Willard W. "Butch" Dickerson
 

Dormcon Representative: Sanford Nobel '58, Baker House

JudComm: Ira Polevoy, Ray Goetz, John Christian

 

House Manager: Mr. Granville Sheldon

Night Watchman: Mr. Arsenian

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Arsenian

 

1957-1958

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

 

President: H. Paul Zieger

 

1958-1959

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

 

President (Chairman of the House Committee): Otis Bryan, Jr.

Vice President: Mike Padlipsky

Hall Chair (4): Bob Spivock (Sept 1958 - Sept 1959)

Elections Chairman: Al Travers

Director of Internal Facilities: Judson James

 

 


1959-1960

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

 

President: Frank Tapparo 

Vice President: Paul Hashfield

Hall Chair (4): Mike Kaplit (Spring 1959 - Spring 1960)

Hall Chairmen (October 1959 - October 1960) - Otto Lazareth, 1st floor; Bob Fabry, 2nd floor; Dwight Kennard, 2nd floor; Bert Pariser, 3rd floor; Warren Lederman, 4th floor; George Lakoff, 5th floor; Bob Spivock, 6th floor.

Social Chairman - Nick Soloway

Freshman Council - Heller 1st, Munster 2nd, Sutton 3rd, Schnage 4th, Kaufman 5th, Keenan and Rabiner 6th

Athletic Chairman: Stephen Goodman

Judicial Committee Chairman: Sidney Altman

Treasurer: Bob Spivock

 

Freshman Coordinating Committee Co-chair: Jerold H Rekosh

Freshman Coordinating Committee Co-chair: John Gintell

 

 

spconsult's picture

roommates

 

 
Does anyone remember who my roomates were in 1957 and 1958?  I've searched my memory and looked through old yearbooks, but I can't figure it out.  I was class of '59 and I know one or two were class of '60.  Can anyone help?
thanks
Steve Parkoff

spconsult's picture

Cafeteria boycott 1958-60

 

 
Sometime during one of these years, we boycotted the Baker cafeteria.  The Timeline says it was a vegetable boycott.  But I remember the following.  The food was not especially good during these years and there were many jokes about it.  But one day the featured meat was Liver.  it was pretty bad, overdone and bypassed by most of us.  But the cafeteria served the same thing for three days straight.  There may have been a meeting with the cafeteria staff - but I don't remember that. We had a house meeting one evening and voted to boycott the dining room.  We all ate at the main cafeteria in Walker Memorial for at least one, maybe two weeks.  The Baker House cafeteria was essentially empty.  Finally, the cafeteria management gave in and met with the students and promised improved food.  We returned to the cafeteria and the food was definitely better for the rest of the semester.
Maybe someone else can remember more specific dates and events. I know the boycott worked, but it was a pain.  we had to run over to Walker after crew practice to make dinner before the cafeteria closed.

Random Pictures

2006-06-08 19-12-45Page 08 - 3d floor4 east2006-06-08 20-32-13