Year-by-Year: 1960-1970

warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/index.php:1) in /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/includes/common.inc on line 153.

 


1960-1961

Faculty Resident: Norman N. & Jane Holland (and family)

Faculty Resident (appx Jan 1961): Alar Toomre (and family)

 

President: Donald N. Graham

Secretary: Ira Blumenthal ?

 

Elections Chairman: Ira Blumenthal

Commons Committee Chair: Bob Ratner

 

1961-1962

Faculty Resident: Alar Toomre (and family)

 

President:  Jerry Winston

Vice President:  Bob Spivock

 

Hall Chairman: Ira Blumenthal

Treasurer: Ira Blumenthal

Athletic Chairman - Alan Bell

 

Desk Captain: Bob Ratner ?

 

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner

 

1962-1963

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)

Freshman Advisor (5th Floor): Martin Henry Schrage

Tutor: Jim Mayo

 

President:  Ira Blumenthal

Vice President:  Bob Scott

Athletic Chairman - Mike Bertin

Judcom Chairman: Bruce Eisenstein ?

 

Desk Captain: 

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner

 

1963-1964

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)

 

President: Bob Scott

 

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Bob Scott

Freshman Council President: Gorgio Piccagli

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner

 

1964-1965

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family)

Tutors (111, 304, 604): Sherm, Louie, Scott

 

President:  John Berry, then David Rubin

Vice-President: David Rubin

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Len Buckle

Athletic Chairman: Pete Sorant  

Freshman Council President: Jerrold Grochow
Freshman Council Vice-president: Richard Rudy
Freshman Council Secretary-Treasurer: David Seldin       

 

Dining Captain: Dick Long

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner

 

1965-1966

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)

Senior Tutor: Prof McNamara (MechE professor)

Graduate Tutor: John Hsia, 204, specializes in math

Graduate Tutor: John Bergman in 304 is our chemistry tutor

Graduate Tutor: Mike Efron, 504, is the man to see for help in physics

Graduate Tutor: Dave Rubin, 604, will do his best to prevent you from becoming an infinite tool--he is a tutor, but the thing he'll tutor most will be hacking

Next-door neighbors: Dean and Mrs. Fassett

 

President: Carl Jones

Vice President: Rick Dillon

Hall Chairman (6): Allan Gottlieb

Judcom Chairman: Don Morrison

Social Chairmen: Ken Howard and Harry Otaguro

Athletic Chairmen - Jim Lanyk and Allen Post

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Rick Dillon

Freshman Council President: Bill Berry

Freshman Council Vice President (social ohairman): Lee Stanley

Freshman Council  Secretary: Fred Marcus

 

Desk Captain: Carl Jones

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

Assistant Superintendent: Sherm Mittell

Handyman: Louis Schmeider

Dining Room Cashier: Mrs. Hamner ?

 

1966-1967

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)

Senior Tutor: Professor C.D. Macrae (111) (professor of economics)

Graduate Tutor:  Sydney Lewis, who specializes in Math, is from Washington and Lee University.

Graduate Tutor:  Bruce Foxman, U. of Iowa, is the Chemistry tutor.

Graduate Tutor:  John Kassakian is an EE major

Graduate Tutor:  Rodger Thompson is a Physics major

 

President: Jeff Wiesen

Vice President: Jerry Grochow

Hall Chairman (4): Allan Gottlieb

JudCom Chairman: Hank Howarth

Social Chairman: John Rudy

Athletic Chairmen - Jack Anderson, Roberto Morales, Jerry Sevick

Treasurer: Joel Shwimer

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Jerry Grochow

Freshman Council President: Paul McCreary

Freshman Council Vice President: John Friel

Freshman Council  Secretary: Doug Bender

 

Desk Captain: Rick Tompkins

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

Assistant Superintendent: John Pineau

Handyman: Louis Schmeider

 


1967-1968

Faculty Resident: E. Lee Gamble (and family) (teaches freshman chemistry)

Graduate Tutor:  John Kassakian is an EE major

 

President: Jerrold Grochow

Vice President: Eben Walker

Hall Chairman 1 (full): John Friel

Hall Chairman 1 (half): Cliff Hollander

Hall Chairman 2 (full): Willie Vicens

Hall Chairman 2 (half): Mark Rockoff

Hall Chairman 3 (full): Paul McCreary

Hall Chairman 3 (half): Phil Bobko

Hall Chairman 4 (full): Darrell Kadunce

Hall Chairman 4 (half): Steve Cohen

Hall Chairman 5 (full): Richard Lufkin

Hall Chairman 5 (half): Matt Franckiewicz

Hall Chairman 6 (full): Martin Langeveld

Hall Chairman 6 (half): Paul Pelke

Social Chairman: Rich Adelstein

Athletic Chairman: Barry Gaiman

Athletic Chairman: William Saur

Athletic Chairman: Maris Sulos

Treasurer: Robert A. Freed, Burt S. Barnow

Chairman of the Secretariat: Fred Marcus

Crank Chairman: Paul Linsay

Agendacom: Richard Stat

Silk Screen: Roger Fox

Historian: Ed Markowitz

Baker Trade Commissioner: Steve Morrow

Baker Letter Editor: Martin Langeveld

Judcom Chairman: Pete Sorant

Judcom Member: Art Rosales

Judcom Member: Dariush Ashrafi

Judcom Member: Phil Scoggan

Judcom Member: Gene Sartin

Director Internal Services: Darrell Kadunce

Director Internal Facilities: Dave Njus

Librarian: Paul Pelke

Elections Chairman: Pete Hirz

Ampcom: Dick Fox

Freshman Council President: Ray Seaken

 

Superintendent: Mr. Carl A. Davison

 


1968-1969

Faculty Resident: Isadore Amdur

 

Senior Tutor:  John Kassakian

Graduate Tutor: Denis Kfoury, on the second floor, is the math tutor. Denny also is an expert in computers.

Graduate Tutor:  Bill Peters, the chemistry tutor, lives in 304. Bill has a research assistantship this year With Prof. Amdur as his advisor. Like Bill says, "In Baker House, we run a tight ship." 

Graduate Tutor:  Richard Singer, the physics tutor, is in 604. He'll help you through those impossible problem sets. 

 

President: Dariush Ashrafi

Vice President: Dave Njus

Hall Chairman 1 (full): Clifton Chang, Jay Zager

Hall Chairman 1 (half): John Friel, ???

Hall Chairman 2 (full): Pete Hirz

Hall Chairman 2 (half): Willie Vicens

Hall Chairman 3 (full): Mark Gilman

Hall Chairman 3 (half): Paul McCreary, Stan ?odorowski

Hall Chairman 4 (full): Jesse Heines, Martin Langeveld

Hall Chairman 4 (half): Marv Keshner

Hall Chairman 5 (full): Ron Stoltz

Hall Chairman 5 (half): Rich Lufkin, Howie Bluestein

Hall Chairman 6 (full): Paul Pelke, Ben Feng

Hall Chairman 6 (half): Martin Langeveld, Dave Brown

Social Committee Chairman: Heskel Baher

Social Committee Chairman: Ed Markowitz

Athletic Committee Chairman: Greg Kast

Athletic Committee Chairman: Bob Llstfeild

Athletic Committee Chairman: Farrel Powsner

Athletic Committee Chairman: Jay Zager

Treasurer: John Friel, then Mark Mitchell (Dec 68-Mar 70)

Chairman of the Secretariat: Jerome E. Puzo

Crank Chairman: Lloyd Marks, Bob Peterson

Agendacom: Mark Hirschhorn

Silk Screen: Roger Fox, Dave Covert

Historian: Ed Markowitz

Baker Trade Commissioner: Steve Morrow

Baker Letter Editor: Martin Langeveld, Mike Toon

Bull com: Barry Lake

Hack com: Wells Eddleman

Judcom Chairman: Phil Scoggan

Judcom Member: Art Rosales

Judcom Member: John Kessinger

Judcom Member: Bill Saur

Judcom Member: Bob Wilk

Director Internal Services: Paul McCreary

Director Internal Facilities: Dana Bernor

Librarian: Paul Pelke

Elections Chairman: Dave Yuckman

Ampcom: Dick Fox, John ????or

 

Freshman Orientation Committee Chairman: Dave Njus, Heskel Baher, Paul Carroad, Mark Gilman

 

Freshman Council President: Ray Seaken, Bob Peterson

Freshman Council Secretary: Pete Fecanin

Freshman Council SOCCOM: Sigal

Freshman Council TECH: Mitchell

Freshamn Council: Sigal, Peterson, Clarke, Fuller, Slesinger, Laventhal, Welling, Berniker, Kashi, Petigara, Fecanin, Hooper

Desk Captain: Jerry Jackson

Dining Captain: Bill Saur

 

Superintendent: Mr. C. A. Davison

Handyman: Louis Schmeider

Janitors: Jackson, Sully, Saunders, French

 


1969-1970

Faculty Resident: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

Graduate Tutor (604)    Rich Singer

Graduate Tutor (504)    Ivan Burns

Graduate Tutor (404)    Bill Peters

Graduate Tutor (304)    Xavier Marajuma

Graduate Tutor (204)    Denis Kfoury

Senior Tutor (111)    Rick Price (and wife)

 

President: Dave Njus

VPRO: Marv Keshner

Social Committee Chmn: Jay Zager

JudCom Chmn: Bob Wilk

Freshman Orientation Committee Chmn: Marv Keshner

Freshman Orientation Committee: Ron Stoltz, Bob Freed, Mark Gilman, Mark Mitchell

 

Desk Staff Captain: Bart Noyes

Dining Staff Captain: Ron Jacob

 

House Manager: Don Hubbard

Dietitians: Miss Curtis, Mrs. Raven

 

 

Random Pictures

2009-07-04 16-48-32Ed, Chick, Joel2006-06-08 21-57-012006-06-09 19-36-00