Year-by-Year: 1970-1980

warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/index.php:1) in /home/mit8kuo9/public_html/baker/includes/common.inc on line 153.

 


1970-1971

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

Floor Tutor (604): Richard A. Singer

Floor Tutor (504): Jerry E. Rothrock

Floor Tutor (404): William A. Peters (Bill)

Floor Tutor (304): Xavier K. Maruyama

Floor Tutor (204): Yorgo Istefanopulos

Floor Tutor (111): Steve, Nancy and Eric Colburn

 

President: Marv Keshner

VPFS: Bob Peterson

VPRO: Mark Mitchell

VPIR: Mark Stern

Athletic Chairman: Bob Goodof

Social Chairman: Mark Gilman/Gillman

JudCom Chairman: Steve Hellinger

Treasurer: Howard Hutchins / Skip Richards (takes over Apr 1970)

Chairman of the Secretariat: Bill Blum

 

JudCom members: Mike Feirtag, Al Levine, Bob Beckley, Joel Weisberg

Vice-Chairman of the Secretariat: Eliot Singer

CrankCom: Dave Gluss

Silksereen Chairman: (in the process of change)

Agenda Secretary: Andy Celentano

Bulletin Board: Scott Davidson

Communications Secy: Ira Vishner

Distribution Secretary: Marty Fraeman

Baker Letter Editor: Bob Goodof, Lenny Sigal, Eliot Singer

Baker Letter Typists: Steve Goldstein

Baker Letter Artists: Lance Hellinger, Tom Pinkowski

Baker Letter CrankCom: Dave Gluss

Baker Letter Mimeo: B.F.W.

Baker Letter Stapling: Howie Haber

Desk Captains: Mark Mitchell, Paul Ho

Elections Chairman: Jay Pollack

Dining Staff Captain: Paul Palmer

Freshman Orientation Committee: Mark Mitchell, Bill Blum, Mike Perlmutter, Lenny Sigal, Eliot Singer, John Whitbeck

Tutor Selection Committee: Steve Colburn (senior tutor), Noah R. Mendelsohn ('74), William M. Shields ('72), Ira Vishner ('74), Fred A. White ('73), M. Nafi Toksoz (Housemaster)

Snack Bar Manager: Peterson, Mike Strain

House Manager: Don Hubbard

 

 


1971-1972

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

Floor Tutor (604): Howard Austin

Floor Tutor (504): Jeff Gordon

Floor Tutor (404): Tom Klitzner

Floor Tutor (304): Dave Patten

Floor Tutor (204): Yorgo Istefanopulos

Junior Faculty Resident (111): Mark and Elaine Price

 

President: Mark Mitchell

VPFS: Vince Tobkin

VPRO: Mike Perlmutter

VPIR: Michael Polatnick, Noah Mendelsohn (last four weeks)

Athletic Chairman: Jarvis Middleton

Social Chairman: Lenny Sigal

JudCom Chairman: Mark Fuller

Secretary: Andy Celentano

Treasurer: Pete Kurnik

FREP: Jim Moody

 

Client Team: celentano mendelsohn gross benesch camann henderson sherman kennedy

Desk Captains: Mark Mitchell

Dining Staff Captain: Paul Ho

Freshman Orientation Committee: Paul Camann, George Doerre, Mike Perlmutter, Skip Richards, Ira Vishner

Snack Bar Manager: Jim Thompson

Parliamentarian: Perlmutter

 

House Manager: Don Hubbard

Dining Hall: Mrs. Hamner

 

 


1972-1973

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

Floor Tutor (604): Howard Austin

Floor Tutor (504): Jeff Gordon

Floor Tutor (404): Carol Bertozzi

Floor Tutor (304): Norbert Pierre

Floor Tutor (204): David Bell

Junior Faculty Resident (111): Prof Mark and Elaine Price

 

President: Andy Celentano 

V.P. for Facilities and Services: Bret Bersack 

V.P. for Frosh Orientation and Dormcon: Paul Camann 

V.P. for Institute Relations: Noah Mendelsohn 

JudCom Chairman: George Doerre (thru 11/72), Lance Hellinger

Soccom Chairman: Rich Amato, then Jim Moody

Jockccom Chairman: Jim Thompson 

Secretary: Ira Vishner (3/72-6/72), then Todd. Moser (5/72-10/73)

Treasurer: Pete Kurnik 

 

JudCom: Jim Moody, Lance Hellinger, Fred Gross, Barry Davis, Bill Hamburgen

Crank Chairman: Al Ritter

Agendacom: Todd Moser

Silk Screen: Dennis Dubro

Baker Letter Editor: Scott Davidson, Craig Latham

Publicity: Bruce Davidson

Agenda Secy: Tittsler

Treasurer: Jeff Broughton

 

Desk captain: Fred Gross

Elections Chairman: Mike Kennedy

Room assignments: Don Huang

Parking committee Chairman: Fred Gross

Tutor selection committee: Bret Bersack (417), Sammy Gutmann (217), Mike Kennedy (506) and Ed Weinberger (342), Sam Denard

 

 


1973-1974

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

6th floor tutor: Howard Austin

3d  floor tutor: Steve Leighton

2nd floor tutor: Erich Woisetschlaeger

Tutor: 

Tutor: The Kurniks

Senior tutors: Mark and Elaine Price

 

President: Jim Moody

VPFS

VPRO

VPIR: Noah Mendelsohn 

Athletic Chairman: Mark Lysne, then Dan Swanson

Treasurer: Jeff Broughton

Secretary: Todd Moser until 10/73, then Tittsler

Agenda secy 10/73-1/74: Harvey Kaufman

Judcom Chairman: Bill Hamburgen

Judcom: Jim Rutt, Criag Latham

 

Parliamentarian: paul camann

Elections Chairman: Bret Bersack

Room assignments: bob fazio

Room assignments: alan katz

Room assignments: Jeff Tirey

Client team: fred gross

Client team: paul camann

Tutor selection committee: "Craig Latham Joe Arthur

Mike Kennedy Mike Komaromy 

Jules Halpern D.J. Hyun"

Music room: Phil Mandel

Darkroom: bob ianucci

Darkroom: tom white

Stereo: Dave lee

E-lab: len sherman

Parking: George doerre

Snack Bar manager: Jim Thompson, Bill Petro, Jim Smith

 

 


1974-1975

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

6th floor tutor: Steve Leighton

5th floor tutor: Ken and Carole Isaacs

4th floor tutor: Russ & Judy Brown

3d  floor tutor: Johann and Marilyn DeKleer 

2nd floor tutor: Erich Woisetschlaeger

Asst Housemaster: Ron and Jane Prinn

 

President: Leonard "Lenny" Schneeman

VPFS: Lon Sherman

VPRO: Dave L. Lee

VPIR: Jim Moody

Social Chairman: Michael Dortch, Jeff Halis

Athletic Chairman: David Tolley, Ira Gerson

judcom - Chairman: rick stadterman

judcom: Bill Hamburgen

judcom: mark crane

judcom: daryl kinney

judcom: dan jablonski

Treasurer: Jeff Broughton

Secretary: stephen blatt 2/74-2/75

FREP: sue hanson

women's rep: barbara miglierina

judcom - women's member: kathy roggenkamp

 

agenda secy: harvey kaufman

 

Room assignments: Jeff Tirey, Ted Goetz

parking: Ted Goetz

 

elections: bob shutls

baker letter ed: joe abeles

baker letter ed: jim rutt

House Historian: Cathy Medich

Laundry Chairman WASHCOM: Phil Belanger

Commons Committee Chairman: Cary Silverstein

Commons Committee: Steve Buchthal Jeff Casper Marilyn DeKleer Jim Moody John Richardson Bob Tenga 

Fire Warden: Dave Reiman

Technique Chairman: Carl Mann

Client Team Chairman: Lennie Maharaji (Cain?)

Client Team: Neil Kaden, Wendy Wolfe, Dave Blaker

TUtor Selection Colmuittee: mark Crane, Ken Ross, Bryan mau, Bruce davidson, Jeff Halis, Craig latham, Bob heuman , and Ralph Fiedler.

Client Team: Andy Cahn Pete Rigsbee Jeff Tirey Mark Crane Ken Ross Jim Moody Ted Goetz Bob Shults Dave Dwlms Tom Parham Bart Thomas

dark room: brian fischer

 

 


1975-1976

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

6th floor tutor: Steve Leighton

3d  floor tutor: Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont

Tutors: Herb Yuan and Chui-Nan Lai

Tutors: Vincent "Chip" Castellano & Merril Henderson

Tutors: Russ & Judy Brown

Asst Housemaster: Ron and Jane Prinn

 

President: James W. Tittsler

VPFS: Richard Stern

VPRO: Dave Lee

VPIR: Jeff Halis

Soc: Mark Gorenburg, Jeff Broughton (acting, April 1975), Randy Wohl

Ath: Norm Smith

Treas: Dan Fairweather

Secy: Stephen Blatt

FREP: Lori Lamel

Freshman rep: Lori Lamel

Judcom Chairman: Dan Jablonski

Judcom: Mike Baumann

Judcom: Steve Buchthal

Judcom: George Goodman

Judcom: Sue Hanson

 

Room assignments: Jeff Tirey, Ted Goetz

Tutor Selection Committee: Bill Baum Yvonne Tsai Randy Wohl Janis Bestul Arthur Wright Mark Crane Debbie Hoover Mike Jordan James Tittsler(ex officio)

agenda secy: Richard Perlstein

baker letter ed: Joe Abeles

silkscreen: Yvonne Tsai

darkroom: Brian Fischer, Rich Perlstein

desk captain: Jeff Casper

elections Chairman: Karyn Altman, Randy Wohl

Laundry: Phil Belanger

Snack Bar Manager: Bill Petro

client team Chairperson: Rob Shults

Client Team: Charlie Briggs, Craig Albert, Mark Stern and Pat Fennessy

parking Chairperson: Bill Byrne

ComCom Chairperson: Cary Silverston

 

 


1976-1977

 

Housemaster: Nafi & Helena Toksoz 

Floor Tutors (604): Bert Elchinger 

Floor Tutors (506): Herb Yuan & Chiu-Nan Lai 

Floor Tutors (406): Johann & Marilyn DeKleer 

Floor Tutors (306): Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont

Floor Tutors (206): Vincent "Chip" Castellano & Meryl Henderson

Senior Tutors (111): Ron & Jane Prinn 

 

President: Norm Smith 

VP Facilities and Services: John Richardson 

VP R/O and Dormcon: Karyn Altman 

VP Institute Relations: Jesse Abraham 

Social Chairperson: Dan Leighton 

Athletic Chairperson: Gary Gammon 

Secretary: Rich Perlstein 

Treasurer: Mitch Hollander 

JudCom Chairperson: Chris Donnelly 

JudCom Members: Stephen Blatt, Charles Briggs, Steve Buchthal, Paul Malchodi 

FREP: Connie West

 

House manager: Don Hubbard

Maintenance Men: Arthur Schott, Joe Green

Dietitian: Karen Chandler

 

Desk Captain: Jeff Casper

Room Assignments: Ted Goetz, Nivo Rovedo

Client Team Co-Chairpeople: Charlie Briggs, Mike Beckman

Client Team: Andy Hegedus, Bill Zajac, Greg Blonder, Lester Weitman

Elections Chairman: Mort Isaacson

Snack Bar Manager: Mike Beckman, Arthur Wright

Agenda Secy: Craig Albert

Parking: Bill Byrne

Silkscreen: Yvonne Tsai

Baker Letter Editor: Joe Abeles

Washcom: Phil Belanger

Tutor Selection Comm: Joel Vest, Hark Stern, Yvonne Tsai, Randy Wohl, Arthur Wright, Ted Goetz, Lester Weitman, Ira Gerson, Janis Bestul, Mike Bauman, and Dave Tolley.

Commons Committee: Al Presser (Chair), Marilyn Dekleer, Cary Silverstein, Paul Lones, Michelle Robbin

Snack Bar Manager (Asst): Tom Potter

Client Team Member: Phil Belanger

Fire Warden: Devid Relman

Fire Marshall (1): Ted Pounds

Fire Marshall (2): Rich Korf

Fire Marshall (3): Dean Panogopoulos

Fire Marshall (4): Steven Blatt

Fire Marshall (5): Allan Korbin

Fire Marshall (6): Vharlie Briggs

Floor Social Chairman (1W): Demar & Mittleman

Floor Social Chairman (1E): Ted Pounds

Floor Social Chairman (2W): Jon Powell

Floor Social Chairman (2E): John Eliot

Floor Social Chairman (3W): Paul Stipe

Floor Social Chairman (3E): Yvonne Tsai

Floor Social Chairman (4W): Dan Kahn

Floor Social Chairman (4E): Tom Potter

Floor Social Chairman (5W): Sue Hanson

Floor Social Chairman (5E): Dave Tolley

Floor Social Chairman (6W): Charlie Cox

Floor Social Chairman (6E): Steve Swarnofski

Committee To Discuss Coed Bathrooms: Karyn Altman Allei:Lpr3 Ssar Greg Blonder Jill Shirley Karen Fabricius Elanor Simonsick Linda Lampron Randy Wohl Kathy Porter Ursula Wolz

Elections Chairman: Randy Wohl

Baker Letter Editor: Mike Mitsock

Baker Letter Editor: Tom Potter

GA Reps: Dean Panagopoulos

GA Reps: Alan Gaines

GA Reps: Dave Woodruff

GA Reps: Craig Albert

Elections Chairman: Rick Kunin

 

 


1977-1978

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

6th floor tutor: Ed Griffor

5th floor tutor: Herb Lin Yuan and Chiu-Nan Lai

4th floor tutor: Tom Stohlman/Stallman

3d  floor tutor: Jane Sung

2nd floor tutor: Larry Nummy

Senior tutors: Abbie Griffin, Bill Dupont

 

President: Gary Gammon

VPFS: Dean Panagopoulos

VPIR: Alan Presser (until May '77), Sandy McCarley (Oct '77)

VPRO: Karyn Altman

Social Chairmen: Tom Potter

Athletic Chairman: Ed Tarney

Secretary: Sue Ann Hanson

Treasurer: Mary Jo Doherty (until 12/77), Mark Stern (starting Jan '78)

Judcomm Chairman: Paul Malchodi

FREP: Joel Foner

 

Judcomm Members: John Manaziano, Ursula Wolz, Thatcher Root, Paul Denney

room assignments: Thatcher Root

 

Agenda Secretary: Dave Heller

asst fire marshal: Greg Blonder

 

Client team Chairperson: Ursula Wolz

parking Chairman: Mark Schwartz

Tutor Selection Committee: Lones, McCarley,  Weitman, Wohl, Tsai, and Ricardo

washcom: Paul Lones

Client team member: Linda Lampron

asst parlimentarian: Mitch Hollander

ComCom Chairman: Dean Phillips

Desk Captain: Dean Panagopoulos

Fire Marshal: Alan Kobrin

Snack Bar Manager: Arthur Wright (until 11/77)

 

Dietician: Beth

 

 


1978-1979

 

Housemasters: Nafi & Helena Toksoz

6th floor tutor: Larry Nummy

5th floor tutor: Ed Griffor

4th floor tutor: Anita Bromley (Piel)

3d  floor tutor: Neal Scott / Jeff Lofton

2nd floor tutor: Dave Anick

Senior tutors: Yorke & Valena Warden

 

President: Ed Tarney

VPFS: Wolfgang Rupprecht

VPRO: Hillary Lust

VPIR: Sandy McCarley

Social Chair: Karen Fabricius

Athletic Chair: Cindy Reedy

Secretary: Jill Shirley

Treasurer: Mark Stern

Judcomm Chairman: Paul Denney

FREP: 

 

Judcom members: Thatcher Root, Dave Heller, Pete Lemme, Tom Rossi

room assignments: Thatcher Root, George Florentine

Laundry Machines Person: Paul Lones

elections Chairman: ricardo sitchin

Client Team Chair: Jon Powell

Client team: Karen Fabricius, Joel Foner, Tom Potter, Barry Star, Lisa Klein, Kathy Chrien, Sandy McCarley, Rob Steinberg, Roger Demarree

Baker letter editors: Tom Potter and Mike Mitsock, then Cushing and Heller (temporary)

Snackbar Managers: Doug Grearson, Hillary Lust

Desk Captain: Dorothy Comeau

 

House Manager : Don Hubbard

Maintenance Man : Joe Green

 

 


1979-1980

 

Housemasters : Nafi and Helena Toksoz 

Floor Tutor (604): Ed Griffor 

Floor Tutor (504): John Border 

Floor Tutor (404): Jeff Lofton 

Floor Tutor (304): Heidi Wyle 

Floor Tutor (204): Dave Anick 

Senior Tutors (111): Al & Sue Kirkpatrick 

 

President: Silvano Brewster

VPFS: Joel Foner

VPRO: Patti Pendleton

VPIR: Tim Kuo

Social Chairperson : Mark Radka 

Athletic Chairperson : Steve Aschkenase 

Secretary : Dan D'Eramo 

Treasurer : Wayne Warren 

JudCom Chairperson: Pete Robinson

FREP: Julie Foster

 

JudCom Members: Alan Kobrin, Pete Lemme, Barry Mirrer, Tom Rossi

Room Assignment Committee : George Florentine, Dave Powsner

Washcom (laundry room) : Mark Zaretsky , Jim Askey

Client Team Chairperson: Rob Steinberg 

Snack Bar Manager : Hillary Lust, Eric Buckman 

Desk Captain : Nancy Greenbaum 

Baker Letter editor: Sue Downing

picturebook: pete lemme

ComCom member: Charles Dale

GA Rep: Jeff Gerecht (until 2/80)

GA Rep: Brinko (Alan Kobrin) (until 2/80)

 

House Manager : Don Hubbard

Maintenance Man : Joe Green

 

 

 

 

Random Pictures

2006-06-08 22-09-192009-07-04 15-38-06Pg032009-07-04 15-41-26